Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Despite an order from the judge, conveyed to her, she refused to return to the courtroom.

5—The California Supreme Court decided that a litigant who qualifies for a fee waiver is entitled have the Superior Court provide an official court reporter at a trial or hearing, even if that court generally requires parties to arrange for a private court reporter if they want a transcript. The result is compelled by Government Code §68086(b) which provides that the fee for a court reporter “shall be waived for a person who has been granted a fee waiver,” Chief Justice Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye said in an opinion for a unanimous court.

17—Michael P. Judge, who served as Los Angeles County public defender from 1994-2010, died.