Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The plaintiffs, Rafael M. Sandoval and Simeon Ruiz, each got pulled over in a separate incident in Sonoma County, Sandoval by a county sheriff’s deputy and Ruiz by Santa Rosa police officers. Both men had previously been issued a Mexican driver’s license (though Ruiz’s was expired) and had California-licensed friends willing to take possession of their vehicles, but in both cases, the law enforcement officers making the stop caused the vehicles to be impounded for 30 days.

Vehicle Code §14602.6(a)(1) says, in part:

“Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was…driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver’s license, the peace officer may…immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle….”

The plaintiffs maintained that the law enforcement agencies were unreasonable in interpreting “driver’s license” to mean a California driver’s license.

Proceedings Below