Tuesday, December 11, 2018
[…] The company of certified shorthand reporter (“CSR”) Holly Moose sued U.S. Legal Support, Inc., a Texas corporation doing business in the state, under the “unlawful” prong of the UCL, Business & Professions Code §17200 et seq., claiming that it violates statutes applicable to court reporting firms.
Violations Alleged
Specifically, it alleged that U.S. Legal is in violation of the Moscone-Knox Professional Corporation Act (Corporations Code §13400 et seq.), which sets forth the requirements for professional corporations.
Corporations Code §13410(a) states in part:
“A professional corporation or a foreign professional corporation qualified to render professional services in this state shall be subject to the applicable rules and regulations adopted by, and all the disciplinary provisions of the Business and Professions Code expressly governing the practice of the profession in this state, and to the powers of, the governmental agency regulating the profession in which such corporation is engaged.”
Moose also alleged violations of various Business & Profession Code provisions specifically governing court reporting companies, such as §8044 which requires every director, shareholder and officer of such an entity be licensed.