Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] He now refers to himself as “Senator Joseph Dunn (Ret.).” It’s in that name that he’s suing the State Bar for firing him as E.D.

All too often, persons are permitted to sue using a pseudonym such as “John Doe” or “Jane Doe.” Here we find an abnormal instance of a litigant, quite pretentiously, including his erstwhile office title in the title of the case.

Code of Civil Procedure §422.40 provides: “In the complaint, the title of the action shall include the names of all the parties….”

“Senator” is not a “name”; it’s a title.

Sometimes a title will appear after a name to indicate the capacity in which a person is suing or being sued. Dunn is not suing in the capacity of an ex-senator.

If Dunn—founding partner of “The Senators (Ret.)