Friday, August 14, 2015
[…] Justices Say Lower Courts Misapplied Immunity to Case Involving Dangerous Condition
By KENNETH OFGANG, Staff Writer
A plaintiff suing a public entity, on the theory that a dangerous condition of public property and the negligence of a third party were concurrent causes of injury, need not prove that the dangerous condition was a cause of the third party’s negligence, the state Supreme Court ruled yesterday.
The justices unanimously held that Los Angeles Superior Court Judge William Fahey and Div. One of this district’s Court of Appeal misconstrued Government Code §835.
The statute waives sovereign immunity “if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, [and] that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred” and that either “[a] negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition,” or “[t]he public entity had . . . notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken