Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] You have to sue. The court will award big time monetary damages, an order of expungement and injunction, but this lawsuit will run up a big bill. Many Filers are indigent which renders the litigation financially futile.

Nobody Is Coming to Rescue You

The recording of a false or fraudulent lien is a crime under California Penal Code §115 [However, “Recording a false or forged instrument is not actionable under Penal Code § 115 if the instrument was not legally entitled to be recorded.”People vs. Hassan (2008) 168 Cal. App. 4th 1306, 1316]. Penal Code § 115.5 [residences]. Penal Code §531(a) criminalizes false document affecting title to property.

California Penal Code § 115.5 protects the property owner if “. . . Any false or forged document or instrument with the county recorder which affects title to, places an encumbrance on, or places an interest secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on, real property . . . .”

The UCC Leaves the Door Open to Nutcases

Article 9 “cannot provide a satisfactory or complete solution to problems caused by misuses of public records. The problem of “bogus filings” is not limited to the UCC filings but extends to real-property records as well.”