Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Shortly thereafter, CASE and three individual plaintiffs filed suit in the San Francisco Superior Court against Schwarzenegger, the Department of Personnel Administration, the state controller, and the president of SCIF seeking an injunction prohibiting the imposition of furloughs on represented employees of employed by SCIF on the basis of Insurance Code Sec. 11873.

That code section provides that “the positions funded by the State Compensation Insurance Fund are exempt from any hiring freezes and staff cutbacks otherwise required by law.”

After briefing and argument, the trial court agreed with CASE that Sec.11873 prohibits the governor from furloughing State Fund employees. Pollak, joined by Presiding Justice William R. McGuiness and Justice Peter J. Siggins, affirmed this decision.