Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Bringing its action under the Unfair Competition Law, CCHCC sought to enjoin Kaiser’s practice of transmitting allegedly “irrelevant” medical information concerning patients who were making or contemplating making medical malpractice claims against Kaiser.

Brick sustained Kaiser’s demurrer without leave to amend, ruling that Kaiser’s challenged practices were not unlawful under the UCL because they did not violate the confidentiality act or the state Constitution.

Agreeing, the appellate court held Kaiser’s disclosures fell within Sec. 56.10(c)(4)’s exception to the ban on unauthorized disclosure of medical information.

Under Sec. 56.10(c)(4), the justices said, Kaiser may disclose “medical information regarding a patient” to its attorneys when they are “engaged in reviewing the competence or qualifications of health care professionals or in reviewing health care services with respect to medical necessity, level of car, quality of care, or justification of charges.”  And that exception is not implicitly limited to only relevant information, they ruled.

The Legislature specifically elected not to impose a relevancy limitation on subsection (c)(4), even though it did craft express limitations on some of the other exceptions, the court observed.