Friday, April 19, 2002
[…] Fasel ruled that there was no conflict. The Fourth District Court of Appeal panel disagreed, but concluded in a split decision that the conflict was “not so grave as to render it unlikely that the defendant would receive fair treatment.”
Baxter, agreeing yesterday with the appellate panel majority, noted that a prosecutor can only be disqualified for conflict of interest, according to Penal Code Sec. 1424, if the conflict “would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.”
The standard of review, he added, is abuse of discretion.
The justice rejected the defense contention that the amount of Franzen’s compensation was sufficient, in itself, to establish a “grave” conflict.