Friday, May 10, 2002
[…] At issue is part of the California Work Opportunity and Responsibility to Kids, or CalWORKs law. The statute implements the 1996 federal welfare reform law by providing cash assistance and services to low-income families with children.
It generally cuts off all aid for a child who reaches the age of 18. The sole exception is under Welfare and Institutions Code Sec. 11253, which provides that a child who is at least 18 but less than 19 is entitled to be aided if he or she is a full-time high school, vocational, or technical student and “can reasonably be expected to complete the educational or training program before his or he 19th birthday.”